Tennis

San Pedro, Torrance & South Bay Los Angeles 

Tennis Links & Information

Get FREE #Instant Individual & Family  California  Quotes – Including Tax Subsidy Calculation – Guaranteed Issue – No Pre-X Claus

Get FREE Instant Quotes - Including Tax Subsidy Calculation - Guaranteed Issue - No Pre-X Clause

Full Instructions to use Individual Quote Engine
Takes all the complexity out of CFR §1.36B-3 *

how to get quote - full instructions video by steve

8 comments on “Tennis Links Southern CA San Pedro, Torrance, Redondo & Manhattan Beach

  1. Under USTA Los Angeles Rules… Is a tie breaker done Coman or “regular?”

    Official National Rules USTA rules just rec’d from my USTA Captain

    rules

    Rules from Los Angeles USTA

    See page 24 of 190

    The best of three sets with a 10-point match tiebreak in lieu of the third set will be used, unless a change is necessary due to unplayable conditions.

    Page 41

    the local tiebreak procedure shall be used to determine the winner of the team match. If no such local tiebreak procedure exists, Reg. 2.03H Procedures in the Event of a Tie shall be used in order to determine a winner of the team match.

    Page 46

    Coman Tiebreak Procedure: An alternative procedure that may be used with the Set Tiebreak or Match Tiebreak where ends are changed after the first point, then after every four points, and at the end of the Tiebreak. The scoring is the same as a traditional Set or Match Tiebreak. Beneficial in doubles as players continue to serve from
    the same side as during the set. (See FRIEND AT COURT – Part 3: USTA Reg. I.E.(1)c.)

    Match Sets & Scoring
    match sets and scorning

    10 Point Coman New England Easy Reference
    Amazon Laws
    USTA SoCal.com

    10 point coman

    Scoring Tie Break USTA Southern CA
    scoring tie break

    • The last 7 years I’ve been playing USTA in Southern California we use the seven point and 10 point Coleman we switch on odd points we switch ends on the first serve every time somewhere else may be different than Southern California this is what’s been used for years

    • What about these rules from New England USTA that state:

      Coman Tiebreak Procedure

      The Coman Tiebreak procedure is identical to the regular tiebreak procedure except that the players change ends after the first point and then after every four points until the conclusion of a tiebreak.

      The Coman Tiebreak procedure is used for all tiebreaks played during a match.

      • That’s for New England, we are talking Nationally & Southern CA USTA. Note the League Reference Guide cited above says the 10 point Coman is only used in lieu of a 3rd Set

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.