Will contest
[…] Trustees have a fiduciary duty to a trust. This means that they have a duty of loyalty and reasonable care when acting on behalf of the trust, and this can include the responsibility to defend the trust in litigation. romanosumner dot com/2017/10/27/can-trustees-use-trust-funds-to-defend-litigation/

      Probate Code section 16249 provides that a “trustee has the power to prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of trust property and of the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties.” Likewise, Probate Code section 16247 authorizes trustees “to hire…attorneys…even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.” Indeed, most trust agreements include boilerplate language authorizing the same.

      courts have held that because the existence of the trust is not being challenged, the trustee should remain neutral.