Life Insurance Proceeds do not count as MAGI Income

IRS.Gov

IRC Sec. 101(a)(1)  (a) Proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death

(1) General rule

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), subsection (d), subsection (f), and subsection (j), gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured.

National Underwriter – Question # 30 – Subscription Required – Email us for the information

Our webpage on Life Insurance

Complementary Instant Term Insurance Quotes

Life Proceeds due to death not taxable

Covered CA bulletin
Life Proceeds due to death not taxable - Covered CA bulletin

Steve Shorr - Covered CA Certified Agent

Steve Shorr – Covered CA Certified Agent –
Appoint Us  
No Charge for Complementary Year Around Service –
Same price as Covered CA or Direct with Insurance Company
Get instant Quotes, including APTC Subsidy Calculation

Set up time for phone, Skype or face to face meeting

Video on how great agents are

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.